• Register
  • TOS
  • Privacy
  • @NeoGAF
  • Like

Megasoum
Member
(Today, 11:46 AM)
Megasoum's Avatar

Originally Posted by SliChillax

Try a different browser. EA's live chat never works for me on Chrome for example, it shows the waiting que but it does nothing.

Argh that's it... Thanks!
Darkstorne
Member
(Today, 11:52 AM)
Darkstorne's Avatar

Originally Posted by Renekton

You guys should try setting Post Processing Quality to Low and comparing the difference. I don't own Andromeda so can't check myself, but DA:I had the same setting and it only affected cutscenes (which are the biggest FPS drops in both games) by adding depth of field effects. The depth of field in both games tanks framerate, and changing this setting to Low provided a massive boost to FPS in DA:I. Many of us even felt the depth of field was so bad the visuals were improved by disabling it.
Deathknell
Junior Member
(Today, 11:54 AM)
Deathknell's Avatar
i7 4770k stock 3.9ghz
evga 980ti sc stock
16gb ddr3 1866mhz

I'm getting 48-66 fps at 1440p ultra preset, god bless gsync.
Lime
Member
(Today, 12:24 PM)
Lime's Avatar
For those wanting a proper free camera and not use Ansel:

TC McQueen
Member
(Today, 12:49 PM)
TC McQueen's Avatar
Okay, massive problem here: I can't get the game to stay in focus now that I've got my 1080P monitor hooked up to my GPU. I don't know if it's my HDMI cable, monitor driver, MSI Afterburner + Riva Tuner, or what, but I'm getting punted back to the Windows Start Screen every time I try to get into the game.

My system:
i5-3570K @ 4.2
GTX 970 G1 @ stock & mild OC
LG 32MP58
Renekton
Member
(Today, 01:02 PM)
Renekton's Avatar

Originally Posted by Lockjaw333

Is anti-aliasing referring to the TAA implementation?

Is it normally that high of a performance hit? I thought temporal solutions were generally light on impact, 10% seems high.

Not sure though Frostbite's TAA implementation is quite wonky.
Nezacant
Junior Member
(Today, 01:02 PM)
Nezacant's Avatar

Originally Posted by TC McQueen

Okay, massive problem here: I can't get the game to stay in focus now that I've got my 1080P monitor hooked up to my GPU. I don't know if it's my HDMI cable, monitor driver, MSI Afterburner + Riva Tuner, or what, but I'm getting punted back to the Windows Start Screen every time I try to get into the game.

My system:
i5-3570K @ 4.2
GTX 970 G1 @ stock & mild OC
LG 32MP58

Is the game crashing or is it still running after the switch of focus?
TC McQueen
Member
(Today, 01:16 PM)
TC McQueen's Avatar

Originally Posted by Nezacant

Is the game crashing or is it still running after the switch of focus?

It's still running, so I can click back to it, but 99% of the time, I just get kicked out to Start screen.

I did get to the graphics menu once and tried to set up some custom settings, but I have no idea if they took effect, since I did a quick run with my GPU overclock before getting on with my morning.
FunkyDealer
Member
(Today, 01:19 PM)
FunkyDealer's Avatar

Originally Posted by Renekton

I've found Effects Quality to be the most intensive setting by far when aboard the Tempest. We're talking 10fps+ on RX 480 8GB by going from Ultra to High.

It's crazy. Going from HBAO Full to Off, or turning down both shadow and lighting from Ultra to High doesn't even come close to the same impact.
Nezacant
Junior Member
(Today, 01:26 PM)
Nezacant's Avatar

Originally Posted by TC McQueen

It's still running, so I can click back to it, but 99% of the time, I just get kicked out to Start screen.

I did get to the graphics menu once and tried to set up some custom settings, but I have no idea if they took effect, since I did a quick run with my GPU overclock before getting on with my morning.

I think this would likely be caused by a program running in the background. I would go through my running programs list in task manager and start ending tasks to help identify which one is causing your game to minimize.
Hristi
Member
(Today, 01:50 PM)
Hristi's Avatar
Anyone here with a gtx 770 2gb and i5-4670k?
masterkajo
Member
(Today, 02:37 PM)
masterkajo's Avatar
I am in quite a pickle here. I haven't played single player yet because I need a new graphics card but maybe I need so much more?

In multiplayer when I am the host the game slows to a crawl. Everything happens in slow motion while I still have about 80fps. CPU shows about 90 to 100% while RAM is at about 7GB.

My system:
[email protected]
8GB DDR3 RAM ([email protected] + [email protected])
GTX 680 2GB

Game runs great @1080p with everything on low with about 80fps (looks ugly as hell though) when I am not the host.

How can I know if the slowdown is due to the CPU or RAM? Also would it help if I get another 4GB of DDR3 RAM?

The thing is my PC is Frankensteined together over the years and I could either build a completely new one (which costs much money) or put in some new parts like RAM or maybe an i7-3770k (it should use the same socket).

Also, I am getting a GTX 980 4GB in a couple of weeks from a friend. I want to play @1440p 60+fps. Should be doable with some tweaking. Problem is if my CPU or RAM are up for the task.
CaptainSmirnov
Member
(Today, 02:51 PM)
CaptainSmirnov's Avatar

Originally Posted by masterkajo

I am in quite a pickle here. I haven't played single player yet because I need a new graphics card but maybe I need so much more?

In multiplayer when I am the host the game slows to a crawl. Everything happens in slow motion while I still have about 80fps. CPU shows about 90 to 100% while RAM is at about 7GB.

My system:
[email protected]
8GB DDR3 RAM ([email protected] + [email protected])
GTX 680 2GB

Game runs great @1080p with everything on low with about 80fps (looks ugly as hell though) when I am not the host.

How can I know if the slowdown is due to the CPU or RAM? Also would it help if I get another 4GB of DDR3 RAM?

The thing is my PC is Frankensteined together over the years and I could either build a completely new one (which costs much money) or put in some new parts like RAM or maybe an i7-3770k (it should use the same socket).

Also, I am getting a GTX 980 4GB in a couple of weeks from a friend. I want to play @1440p 60+fps. Should be doable with some tweaking. Problem is if my CPU or RAM are up for the task.

Honestly I would suggest building a new PC with skylake/kabylake to go along with that 980. You'll thank yourself later because next year that CPU will feel the load even more.

Get yourself a 6600k/7600k and overclock that sucker.
His Majesty
Member
(Today, 03:08 PM)
His Majesty's Avatar

Originally Posted by Hristi

Anyone here with a gtx 770 2gb and i5-4670k?

I have a GTX 770 2gb and an i5-4440, running the game at around 30-40 fps with mostly medium settings. Haven't landed on the first real planet yet though. Some drops here and there.
DeepDreamer
Junior Member
(Today, 03:43 PM)
DeepDreamer's Avatar
What's the chance of a A8-6600 AMD CPU & GTX 790 being able to play this at anything other than a slideshow?
Akronis
Member
(Today, 03:52 PM)
Akronis's Avatar
Anyone having weird stutters when ADSing?
masterkajo
Member
(Today, 03:53 PM)
masterkajo's Avatar

Originally Posted by CaptainSmirnov

Honestly I would suggest building a new PC with skylake/kabylake to go along with that 980. You'll thank yourself later because next year that CPU will feel the load even more.

Get yourself a 6600k/7600k and overclock that sucker.

Yeah I know that I should buy a new PC but everytime I am about to do it my friend offers me a new part for a good price. Also, I am not gaming much. The only game I am really interested in is Star Citizen (for which I will buy a top end PC when/if the game finally releases) and Mass Effect. Occasionally, I am playing Overwatch but it doesn't require a beefy PC. So I am always pushing my PC update for when Star Citizen releases (for years now). With Ryzen out Intel might finally push CPU innovation again. And I don't want to buy a kabylake now for Mass Effect (and maybe two to three other games) and possibly have to upgrade to a 8 Core / 16 thread standard in two years.
Lister
Member
(Today, 04:37 PM)
Lister's Avatar

Originally Posted by FunkyDealer

I've found Effects Quality to be the most intensive setting by far when aboard the Tempest. We're talking 10fps+ on RX 480 8GB by going from Ultra to High.

It's crazy. Going from HBAO Full to Off, or turning down both shadow and lighting from Ultra to High doesn't even come close to the same impact.

Yep, I've noticed this too. Some settings have dramatically different effects on performance in different areas/maps.

Effects quality on the Tempest is indeed way, way more intensive that it is on EOS.
Chris_C
Member
(Today, 05:51 PM)
Chris_C's Avatar
Just got to the ice planet and holy Hannah, my frame rate had gone down the drain. Loitering effects quality doesn't help. Everything except texture quality is set to high. That's on ultra (I have a 1070 and an playing at 1440p). Guess I'll have to knock it down to 1080.
alexanderftw
Junior Member
(Today, 06:08 PM)
alexanderftw's Avatar

Originally Posted by Renekton



Game is CPU heavy as well so YMMV


Try be the HOST to see if this improves.

Is there a comparison between each setting Ultra/High/Low/etc. ? Would be nice to see visual differences alongside the perf gain.
kuoniradha
Junior Member
(Today, 06:22 PM)
kuoniradha's Avatar

Originally Posted by alexanderftw

Is there a comparison between each setting Ultra/High/Low/etc. ? Would be nice to see visual differences alongside the perf gain.

Here you go:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nsW4...QU4K5mSA&t=21s

This video compares each setting. Doesn't say much about the performance, but at least you can see the visual gains and losses.
Nostremitus
Member
(Today, 06:55 PM)
Nostremitus's Avatar

Originally Posted by DeepDreamer

What's the chance of a A8-6600 AMD CPU & GTX 790 being able to play this at anything other than a slideshow?

The last update made it run a lot better on my A10-7850K HTPC paired with a 290X...

Still stuttering like hell on the Nexus, smoother out in the open world for some reason...

Not sure how that compares to your setup, though.
Lashley
Member
(Today, 06:59 PM)
Lashley's Avatar

Originally Posted by Darkstorne

You guys should try setting Post Processing Quality to Low and comparing the difference. I don't own Andromeda so can't check myself, but DA:I had the same setting and it only affected cutscenes (which are the biggest FPS drops in both games) by adding depth of field effects. The depth of field in both games tanks framerate, and changing this setting to Low provided a massive boost to FPS in DA:I. Many of us even felt the depth of field was so bad the visuals were improved by disabling it.

I've done this, seen no difference to graphics and hasn't hurt fps

Eos, my fps has stayed around high 30s to high 40s, gsync though so cant complain
TheRed
Member
(Today, 07:29 PM)
TheRed's Avatar
Weirdly I get smoother performance with HBAO full than HBAO.. On GTX 1080.
ManuelG
Junior Member
(Today, 07:57 PM)

Originally Posted by VpomRurd

By the way, I have a 970 and play at 1080, I've got some settings on ultra, some on high, and some on medium and I was getting 70+ fps on the first planet, definitely not dipping below 60 in combat.

Can't remember which is which but I think the settings that require a game reset are at medium, everything high+.

Can you fill out our driver feedback form below so that we can look into this?

http://surveys.nvidia.com/index.jsp?...f07694a40f8ac6

Also if possible, send me your MSINFO32 file from your PC and screenshots showing the in game graphics settings you use to play ME:A. Email it to [email protected]. Instructions for how to get the MSINFO32 file below:

http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answe...ail/a_id/2507/

Regards,
Manuel Guzman
NVIDIA Customer Care
Effect
Member
(Today, 08:16 PM)
Effect's Avatar
Reposting from earlier in the thread.

So anyone have a system similar to this and have the game?

AMD FX-8320 3.5ghz
GTX 960 2GB
8GB Ram

How is the game running if you have something similar? Settings that you're happy with?

By comparison I'm running Battlefield 1 on this system with mostly everything at High with a mix of things turns off or down. Not sure of the actual framerate but it's pretty smooth and have had no issues in single player or multiplayer The occasional stutter but nothing that is frustrating.

Considering buying the game tonight due to lower price at some outlets .
Big Nikus
Member
(Today, 08:17 PM)
Big Nikus's Avatar

Originally Posted by VpomRurd

By the way, I have a 970 and play at 1080, I've got some settings on ultra, some on high, and some on medium and I was getting 70+ fps on the first planet, definitely not dipping below 60 in combat.

Can't remember which is which but I think the settings that require a game reset are at medium, everything high+.

I have a 970 and even with everything on High or Medium I have huge framerate drops, sometimes below 30fps. I guess that's because there's only 4gb on my 970 (well, more like 3.5). Shit.
El Txou
Junior Member
(Today, 08:30 PM)
So this has nothing to do with performance, but I cannot connect to EA servers on PC. On Xbox One it works just fine. Anybody else have the same issue? Keeps telling me Network Connection Error.
RS4-
Member
(Today, 08:34 PM)
RS4-'s Avatar
This fucking Shadow play server sharing shit, whatever the process is is fucking things up lol.

And this only happens with MEA. Other games run fine. I have to exit gfe, then end multiple processes in task manager to stop the disgusting lag when MEA isn't focused.
GavinUK86
Member
(Today, 08:42 PM)
GavinUK86's Avatar

Originally Posted by VpomRurd

By the way, I have a 970 and play at 1080, I've got some settings on ultra, some on high, and some on medium and I was getting 70+ fps on the first planet, definitely not dipping below 60 in combat.

Can't remember which is which but I think the settings that require a game reset are at medium, everything high+.

Originally Posted by Big Nikus

I have a 970 and even with everything on High or Medium I have huge framerate drops, sometimes below 30fps. I guess that's because there's only 4gb on my 970 (well, more like 3.5). Shit.

I have Textures, Texture Filtering and Post Processing on High and everything else on Medium, with SSAO, and yes it can be stuttery in places but it's at 60fps at least 80% of the time at 1080p.

I have an i7 2600k, 16gb ram and a 970. Installed on a mechanical drive.

The game feels more stuttery when playing with a controller which is weird. M+K is pretty smooth.

Thread Tools