• Register
  • TOS
  • Privacy
  • @NeoGAF
  • Like

Duebrithil
Member
(03-20-2017, 11:11 AM)
Duebrithil's Avatar

Originally Posted by ·feist·

TechSpot —— Mass Effect: Andromeda Graphics Performance Tested


Hardware Unboxed [YouTube Video] —— Mass Effect: Andromeda - 26 GPU Benchmark + Ryzen vs. Kaby Lake!


http://neogaf.site/forum/showpost...&postcount=761
http://neogaf.site/forum/showpost...&postcount=773


https://i.ytimg.com/vi/KFG9Q6ouAj4/maxresdefault.jpg

This makes me hopeful that my GTX580 will be able to handle the game on some lower settings. Thanks for posting these.
bongpig
Junior Member
(03-20-2017, 11:32 AM)

Originally Posted by ·feist·

TechSpot —— Mass Effect: Andromeda Graphics Performance Tested


Hardware Unboxed [YouTube Video] —— Mass Effect: Andromeda - 26 GPU Benchmark + Ryzen vs. Kaby Lake!


http://neogaf.site/forum/showpost...&postcount=761
http://neogaf.site/forum/showpost...&postcount=773


I am pleasantly confused...

My rig is nowhere near theirs and yet im beating their performance. I'm getting a rock solid 60fps/1080p/Ultra in the opening section. With vsync off, my average is in the 70s.

Rig:-
4670k @ 4.4ghz
1060 6gb @ 2100mhz
8gb DDR3 1600

Im guessing its the GPU OC that's separating my performance from theirs. Im going to try with the OC removed when I next get the chance.
Last edited by bongpig; 03-20-2017 at 11:40 AM.
dr_rus
Member
(03-20-2017, 11:49 AM)
dr_rus's Avatar

Originally Posted by LelouchZero

The Fury X's performance looks very odd, why is it so close to the GTX 980?

A. Fury is suffering in many new games due to its VRAM limitation.
B. Fury's geometry / tessellation engine is rather mediocre these days.
C. AMD basically stopped optimizing their drivers for anything but Polaris now.

It's probably a sum of all three here.
Micerider
Member
(03-20-2017, 11:56 AM)
Micerider's Avatar
I5 6600 and gtx 1070 here (16gb ram) and I'm pleased with the result thus far.

Playing on a KS7000 for comfy couch Effect and I am really amazed by the HDR implementation, one of the best (if not THE best) I have seen.

Currently hesitating on definitive config I'll use.

I play at 4k and adjust the resolution scaling and the two things I retained were either 50% resolution scaling (so, 1620p I'd assume) on "High" to lock 60fps or 65% scaling on Ultra and locked at 30fps with double buffered VSYnC (30fps works ok for me on this game and playing on TV and the visual upgrade is definitely visible)

Gorgeous game in HDR really. A demo for what can be achieved with that.
Last edited by Micerider; 03-20-2017 at 12:05 PM.
GReeeeN
Member
(03-20-2017, 12:47 PM)
GReeeeN's Avatar

Originally Posted by Micerider

I5 6600 and gtx 1070 here (16gb ram) and I'm pleased with the result thus far.

Playing on a KS7000 for comfy couch Effect and I am really amazed by the HDR implementation, one of the best (if not THE best) I have seen.

Currently hesitating on definitive config I'll use.

I play at 4k and adjust the resolution scaling and the two things I retained were either 50% resolution scaling (so, 1620p I'd assume) on "High" to lock 60fps or 65% scaling on Ultra and locked at 30fps with double buffered VSYnC (30fps works ok for me on this game and playing on TV and the visual upgrade is definitely visible)

Gorgeous game in HDR really. A demo for what can be achieved with that.

Curious what display setting you are using, 4:4:4 or 4:4:2 with your HDR?.

I currently have 4:4:2 in 12bit mode, and turning on HDR makes the makes look very unrealistic and muted.
Micerider
Member
(03-20-2017, 01:12 PM)
Micerider's Avatar

Originally Posted by GReeeeN

Curious what display setting you are using, 4:4:4 or 4:4:2 with your HDR?.

I currently have 4:4:2 in 12bit mode, and turning on HDR makes the makes look very unrealistic and muted.

I'm in 4:4:2 too and game setting on HDR "auto". It's the opposite of muted for sure. Is your HDMI cable 2.0? I have smart led at high on TV.
dEvAnGeL
Member
(03-20-2017, 01:17 PM)
dEvAnGeL's Avatar
Hopefully Andy does a performance guide for this game
Corpekata
Member
(03-20-2017, 01:45 PM)
Corpekata's Avatar
Anyone got a VPN recommendation? IIRC it's supposed to unlock in a couple hours in South Korea, which the usual free stuff I know about don't have.
Lashley
Member
(03-20-2017, 02:13 PM)
Lashley's Avatar

Originally Posted by Corpekata

Anyone got a VPN recommendation? IIRC it's supposed to unlock in a couple hours in South Korea, which the usual free stuff I know about don't have.

FlyVPN?
Corpekata
Member
(03-20-2017, 02:26 PM)
Corpekata's Avatar

Originally Posted by Lashley

FlyVPN?

Oh whoops, was looking for Korea in Asia, and didn't see it lol.
dr_rus
Member
(03-20-2017, 02:29 PM)
dr_rus's Avatar
NV's driver for MEA is out (website is not updated yet but the driver is uploaded):
http://us.download.nvidia.com/Window...ional-whql.exe
http://us.download.nvidia.com/Window...ease-notes.pdf

Game Ready

- Provides the optimal gaming experience for Mass Effect: Andromeda and Rock Band VR.

New Features

- Added support for Dolby Vision for games.

Added or updated the following SLI profiles:

- Dead Rising 4 - updated
- Deus Ex: Breach - updated
- Mass Effect: Andromeda - added SLI profile

Added or updated the following 3DV profiles:

- Halo Wars 2 - Not recommended

Enclose
Member
(03-20-2017, 02:30 PM)
Enclose's Avatar

Originally Posted by dr_rus

NV's driver for MEA is out (website is not updated yet but the driver is uploaded):
http://us.download.nvidia.com/Window...ional-whql.exe
http://us.download.nvidia.com/Window...ease-notes.pdf

Perfect timing, thanks.
Lashley
Member
(03-20-2017, 02:32 PM)
Lashley's Avatar

Originally Posted by dr_rus

NV's driver for MEA is out (website is not updated yet but the driver is uploaded):
http://us.download.nvidia.com/Window...ional-whql.exe
http://us.download.nvidia.com/Window...ease-notes.pdf

Ideal
Deathknell
Junior Member
(03-20-2017, 03:40 PM)
Deathknell's Avatar
Any better performance with new nvidia drivers?
dr_rus
Member
(03-20-2017, 04:26 PM)
dr_rus's Avatar

Originally Posted by Deathknell

Any better performance with new nvidia drivers?

PCGH's benchmark was done with a pre-release version of the driver, and no, I don't think that they affect performance much if at all. Hopefully we'll see some direct comparisons.
Herne
Member
(03-20-2017, 05:03 PM)
Herne's Avatar
Getting a pretty solid close to 60fps for most of the time with some odd dips into the low 40's on the rare occasion (thanks to FreeSync I only know of this because Afterburner is telling me). i5 4690K, 16GB, R9 390X. Running at 1080P on 17.3.2.

Texture Quality - Ultra
Anti-Aliasing - Temporal AA
Ambient Occlusion - HBAO
Post Process Quality - Ultra
Texture Filtering - Ultra
Lighting Quality - Ultra
Shadows Quality - High
Effects Quality - High
Mesh Quality - Ultra
Shader Quality - Ultra
Terrain Quality - Ultra
Vegetation Quality - Ultra
Smokey
Just ordered 2 Laker car flags on Amazon.com
(03-20-2017, 05:40 PM)
Smokey's Avatar

Originally Posted by dr_rus

NV's driver for MEA is out (website is not updated yet but the driver is uploaded):
http://us.download.nvidia.com/Window...ional-whql.exe
http://us.download.nvidia.com/Window...ease-notes.pdf

Somebody try the game with new driver/SLI profile

For humanity
nOoblet16
Member
(03-20-2017, 06:07 PM)
nOoblet16's Avatar
Ok I'm having a problem. I'm running borderless window with V sync off and capped my framerate at 60 using RTSS since I don't want to put unnecessary load on my GPU as my monitor is on 60FPS and any higher is unnecessary and no point keeping my GPU at high load all the time. But I'm noticing odd frame times everywhere when I cap it to 60. The frametime numbers (on onscreen display) stay the same at 16.9 but I know it's there because I can feel the judder and it's not smooth 60.

I assumed it might be because I'm not accounting for margin of error and as such limited the FPS to 61 but instead I started getting a duplicate frame every second causing a consistent judder. Limited it to 59 and the same issue. At 60 the judder happens randomly at 61 and 59 the judder happens every second. Completely unlocking the framerate got rid of the judder but unlocked framerate obviously mean inconsistent frametimes...and yet oddly it's the smoothest when I do that.

Wtf is going on?
SirMossyBloke
Member
(03-20-2017, 06:12 PM)
SirMossyBloke's Avatar
So with new drivers and the ME update I'm getting driver crashes ever 10 or so minutes. Black screen and I have to force quit.

I54690k and 970, 16gb ram. Both overclocked.
bongpig
Junior Member
(03-20-2017, 08:21 PM)

Originally Posted by nOoblet16

Ok I'm having a problem. I'm running borderless window with V sync off and capped my framerate at 60 using RTSS since I don't want to put unnecessary load on my GPU as my monitor is on 60FPS and any higher is unnecessary and no point keeping my GPU at high load all the time. But I'm noticing odd frame times everywhere when I cap it to 60. The frametime numbers (on onscreen display) stay the same at 16.9 but I know it's there because I can feel the judder and it's not smooth 60.

I assumed it might be because I'm not accounting for margin of error and as such limited the FPS to 61 but instead I started getting a duplicate frame every second causing a consistent judder. Limited it to 59 and the same issue. At 60 the judder happens randomly at 61 and 59 the judder happens every second. Completely unlocking the framerate got rid of the judder but unlocked framerate obviously mean inconsistent frametimes...and yet oddly it's the smoothest when I do that.

Wtf is going on?

Is your 16.9 frametime a typo? If not, and that's what you are seeing, then that's your problem right there; 60fps should have a frametime of 16.66.
SliChillax
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:23 PM)
SliChillax's Avatar
Driver helped a lot. Much smoother performance now.
CaptainSmirnov
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:26 PM)
CaptainSmirnov's Avatar

Originally Posted by Micerider

I5 6600 and gtx 1070 here (16gb ram) and I'm pleased with the result thus far.

Playing on a KS7000 for comfy couch Effect and I am really amazed by the HDR implementation, one of the best (if not THE best) I have seen.

Currently hesitating on definitive config I'll use.

I play at 4k and adjust the resolution scaling and the two things I retained were either 50% resolution scaling (so, 1620p I'd assume) on "High" to lock 60fps or 65% scaling on Ultra and locked at 30fps with double buffered VSYnC (30fps works ok for me on this game and playing on TV and the visual upgrade is definitely visible)

Gorgeous game in HDR really. A demo for what can be achieved with that.

50% is 1080p, the game's internal scaling is pretty good tbh, especially sitting at a distance.

Do you notice banding with HDR? I'm having trouble changing my tv to 4:2:0 10/12 bit to avoid banding
Last edited by CaptainSmirnov; 03-20-2017 at 08:30 PM.
RazorbackDB
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:28 PM)
RazorbackDB's Avatar

Originally Posted by bongpig

Is your 16.9 frametime a typo? If not, and that's what you are seeing, then that's your problem right there; 60fps should have a frametime of 16.66.

He is probably running at 59.4hz, 16.9ms is fine.
Deathknell
Junior Member
(03-20-2017, 08:29 PM)
Deathknell's Avatar

Originally Posted by SirMossyBloke

So with new drivers and the ME update I'm getting driver crashes ever 10 or so minutes. Black screen and I have to force quit.

I54690k and 970, 16gb ram. Both overclocked.

Try with stock frequency both cpu and gpu.
SirMossyBloke
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:31 PM)
SirMossyBloke's Avatar

Originally Posted by Deathknell

Try with stock frequency both cpu and gpu.

I will when I finish work, would suck if that's the case though as I've been running these OCs for a long time now, at least the GPU one, probably my around a year and a half.

Edit: ran fine before the Andromeda update today as well, played for 3 hours with no issue.
Whales
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:32 PM)
Whales's Avatar
hmm it looks like my GTX760 could possibly run the game on low/medium at 1080 with 30 fps...

now im not sure if I should get the game on PC or on Ps4 :/
bongpig
Junior Member
(03-20-2017, 08:37 PM)

Originally Posted by RazorbackDB

He is probably running at 59.4hz, 16.9ms is fine.

Good point. But, if he has vsync off and has RTSS at 60, and his display is running at 59.4hz - wont that cause stutter?
nOoblet16
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:39 PM)
nOoblet16's Avatar

Originally Posted by bongpig

Is your 16.9 frametime a typo? If not, and that's what you are seeing, then that's your problem right there; 60fps should have a frametime of 16.66.

Sorry I meant 16.6, thing is if I limit the FPS by using V sync I don't get any of this issue. So I'll do that.
Agent_ShortBus
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:41 PM)
Agent_ShortBus's Avatar
Now that SLI is enabled thanks to the new nvidia drivers I can now play at high settings instead of medium with hbao full at 1080p with no drops from 60fps running SLI 780TI'S, 4770k, 16gb ram, installed on an SSD. Can't wait to get that 1080ti and play on ultra 👍
LelouchZero
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:46 PM)
LelouchZero's Avatar

Originally Posted by Whales

hmm it looks like my GTX760 could possibly run the game on low/medium at 1080 with 30 fps...

now im not sure if I should get the game on PC or on Ps4 :/

It looks like the GTX 760 could do something like that at 1080p, although at 900p you may have a better gameplay experience as it would run a bit better and may leave some headroom for some higher graphical settings.

I saw a video where someone was using a GTX 760 and an FX 8350, there are some early game spoilers in the video though just to let you know, especially past 5 minutes.

Mass Effect Andromeda Gameplay - AMD FX-8350 / Asus GTX 760
DOT DASH DOT
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:46 PM)
DOT DASH DOT's Avatar
Have they implemented HDR well?
TehGoomba
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:49 PM)
TehGoomba's Avatar
Just got a crash from what I can see saying I need a GPU with at least 512mb of VRAM. Got a 970. Anyone else get that crash at all?
Nekrono
Member
(03-20-2017, 08:51 PM)
Nekrono's Avatar

Originally Posted by TehGoomba

Just got a crash from what I can see saying I need a GPU with at least 512mb of VRAM. Got a 970. Anyone else get that crash at all?

It doesn't make sense but that error has to do with virtual memory on your PC. I saw it on reddit although I can't get you a link right now.

You have to set your pagefile settings on your PC to "system managed" instead of whatever you have it set up at the moment. This fixed this error for me.
zebez
Junior Member
(03-20-2017, 08:57 PM)
zebez's Avatar
Is this game CPU or GPU bound? By that I mean I have a 2500k @ 4.4Ghz and a 980ti OC. So I would hope it to run at about 60 fps at high or a combination of medium high settings? Anyone know?
dr_rus
Member
(03-20-2017, 09:00 PM)
dr_rus's Avatar

Originally Posted by bongpig

Good point. But, if he has vsync off and has RTSS at 60, and his display is running at 59.4hz - wont that cause stutter?

Why would any framerate limit cause stutter without vsync? Tearing yes, stutter - no.
Sir Garbageman
Member
(03-20-2017, 09:01 PM)
Sir Garbageman's Avatar
Hoping for some advice. Playing through the trial on my gaming laptop and was floating around 30-40 FPS without many issues. Pretty much medium everything at 900p.

I just hit Eos and all of a sudden I'm playing a slideshow. Any recommendations of settings I just dial back for better performance?

Win 10
Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.5 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 860M
8 GB DDR3

Here is the full laptop for those who are curious:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16834314701

Thanks
TehGoomba
Member
(03-20-2017, 09:05 PM)
TehGoomba's Avatar

Originally Posted by Nekrono

It doesn't make sense but that error has to do with virtual memory on your PC. I saw it on reddit although I can't get you a link right now.

You have to set your pagefile settings on your PC to "system managed" instead of whatever you have it set up at the moment. This fixed this error for me.

Ahh ok. I only started getting it today. I'll look into it thank you.
verbatimo
Member
(03-20-2017, 09:30 PM)
verbatimo's Avatar
I've been looking many benchmarks and If I'm not completely wrong. My rig should run the game with medium settings and 60fps.

i7 4770k
Geforce GTX 770
16 GB DDR3

Sounds pretty good.
Last edited by verbatimo; 03-20-2017 at 09:32 PM.
nOoblet16
Member
(03-20-2017, 09:38 PM)
nOoblet16's Avatar

Originally Posted by dr_rus

Why would any framerate limit cause stutter without vsync? Tearing yes, stutter - no.

Here's what's happening:

1) I'm running borderless window with V sync off cause borderless mode takes care of tearing
2) Capping at 60 using RTSS causes judder at uneven intervals. If I cap at cap at 59 or 61 (to consider the margin of error) I get judder every second
3) If I remove the cap and simply use V sync (still in borderless window) I get no judder

Why is this?
Last edited by nOoblet16; 03-20-2017 at 09:41 PM.
bongpig
Junior Member
(03-20-2017, 09:39 PM)

Originally Posted by dr_rus

Why would any framerate limit cause stutter without vsync? Tearing yes, stutter - no.

It depends. If the limit is higher than the refresh, it would tear. But if the limit is lower, it can stutter as well.
nOoblet16
Member
(03-20-2017, 09:40 PM)
nOoblet16's Avatar

Originally Posted by Sir Garbageman

Hoping for some advice. Playing through the trial on my gaming laptop and was floating around 30-40 FPS without many issues. Pretty much medium everything at 900p.

I just hit Eos and all of a sudden I'm playing a slideshow. Any recommendations of settings I just dial back for better performance?

Win 10
Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.5 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 860M
8 GB DDR3

Here is the full laptop for those who are curious:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16834314701

Thanks

Eos should run better than opening level, don't know what's happening here
GameAddict411
Member
(03-20-2017, 09:49 PM)
GameAddict411's Avatar

Originally Posted by bongpig

I am pleasantly confused...

My rig is nowhere near theirs and yet im beating their performance. I'm getting a rock solid 60fps/1080p/Ultra in the opening section. With vsync off, my average is in the 70s.

Rig:-
4670k @ 4.4ghz
1060 6gb @ 2100mhz
8gb DDR3 1600

Im guessing its the GPU OC that's separating my performance from theirs. Im going to try with the OC removed when I next get the chance.

You are running 300 MHZ about stock GTX 1060. Off course you will be running much above a reference card.
GameAddict411
Member
(03-20-2017, 09:52 PM)
GameAddict411's Avatar

Originally Posted by Sir Garbageman

Hoping for some advice. Playing through the trial on my gaming laptop and was floating around 30-40 FPS without many issues. Pretty much medium everything at 900p.

I just hit Eos and all of a sudden I'm playing a slideshow. Any recommendations of settings I just dial back for better performance?

Win 10
Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.5 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 860M
8 GB DDR3

Here is the full laptop for those who are curious:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16834314701

Thanks

Does the performance improve when you get back to playable levels on habitat 7?
bongpig
Junior Member
(03-20-2017, 10:01 PM)

Originally Posted by GameAddict411

You are running 300 MHZ about stock GTX 1060. Off course you will be running much above a reference card.

Yeah, I figured. Ive got +500 on the ram as well! This card is the first ive owned where I get a decent boost from a ram OC.
CrichtonKicks
Member
(03-20-2017, 10:05 PM)
CrichtonKicks's Avatar
Anyone getting a brief flicker of the dialogue wheel before it fully loads?
dmix90
Member
(03-20-2017, 10:16 PM)
dmix90's Avatar
Is Habitat-7 the most demanding area of the game outside of cutscenes/dialogues?

I think i found perfect spot for my configuration if that's the case. Locked framerate to 50 via RTSS and added custom 1920x1080@50hz resolution via Custom Resolution Utility to both TV and monitor. First time doing refresh rate shenanigans and i am actually surprised how MUCH better it feels than just locking framerate but staying at 60hz..... You learn something new everyday i guess :D
Also disabled Triple Buffering and enabled Adaptive vsync in NVCP.
Game settings are 1080p without adaptive scaling and everything else other than HBAO at Ultra.

i7 6700k@4.5ghz
GTX 970@1507mhz
nOoblet16
Member
(03-20-2017, 10:22 PM)
nOoblet16's Avatar

Originally Posted by dmix90

Is Habitat-7 the most demanding area of the game outside of cutscenes/dialogues?

I think i found perfect spot for my configuration if that's the case. Locked framerate to 50 via RTSS and added custom 1920x1080@50hz resolution via Custom Resolution Utility to both TV and monitor. First time doing refresh rate shenanigans and i am actually surprised how MUCH better it feels than just locking framerate but staying at 60hz..... You learn something new everyday i guess :D
Also disabled Triple Buffering and enabled Adaptive vsync in NVCP.
Game settings are 1080p without adaptive scaling and everything else other than HBAO at Ultra.

i7 6700k@4.5ghz
GTX 970@1507mhz

In the trial? Yes in the game? No there is an area that is more demanding...one of the open worlds.
dmix90
Member
(03-20-2017, 10:25 PM)
dmix90's Avatar

Originally Posted by nOoblet16

In the trial? Yes in the game? No there is an area that is more demanding...one of the open worlds.

Full game. Damn that's a bit disappointing cause i am really close to 50fps without lock so there is not much room for more demanding areas. Will see how it goes i guess.
Blitzhex
Member
(03-20-2017, 10:25 PM)
Blitzhex's Avatar

Originally Posted by nOoblet16

Here's what's happening:

1) I'm running borderless window with V sync off cause borderless mode takes care of tearing
2) Capping at 60 using RTSS causes judder at uneven intervals. If I cap at cap at 59 or 61 (to consider the margin of error) I get judder every second
3) If I remove the cap and simply use V sync (still in borderless window) I get no judder

Why is this?

2) Normal, cap at 30/60/120 etc to avoid judder
3) Stutter is a thing when using borderless triple buffering and a precise fps cap (rtss) at your refresh rate without vsync.

The only way to get rid of it is using vsync with borderless windowed.

The latest rtss version 6.6.0 has a full frame limiter now, if you really want to render ahead as less frames as possible to reduce input lag, then if you have a 59.94 refresh rate you can set rtss cap to your exact refresh rate minus 0.06 like:

[Framerate]
Limit=59935
LimitDenominator=1000

Last edited by Blitzhex; 03-20-2017 at 10:29 PM.
Lashley
Member
(03-20-2017, 11:15 PM)
Lashley's Avatar
Updates been released

https://twitter.com/VG247/status/843949019390865408

Thread Tools