• Register
  • TOS
  • Privacy
  • @NeoGAF
  • Like

Smokey
Just ordered 2 Laker car flags on Amazon.com
(03-16-2017, 06:20 AM)
Smokey's Avatar
I got a black screen when trying to launch the game, but some folks from the Access thread recommended uninstalling CUE software.

Did a fresh driver install, and the game is redownloading now. Anybody else run into a black screen issue?
masterkajo
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:27 AM)
masterkajo's Avatar
Game is downloading, at work now. Can anyone tell me what to expect with a [email protected] and a 980 on 1440p? I am ok with lowering stuff to get near smooth 60fps (do have g-sync). Or do I have to make a detour on my way home to pick up a new Pc?
crazepharmacist
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:28 AM)
crazepharmacist's Avatar
getting 45-60 fps average after you drop out of the ship in that beautiful starting area at 1080p with everything on max/ultra with custom preset. Annoying that on ultra preset, shadow quality is set to high. Why not ultra!? Why do I have to go custom to put it on ultra?

[email protected] (6c/12t)
12gb ddr3
970
theultimo
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:29 AM)

Originally Posted by dragn

with your settings i get 40-60 with a 390/6700k with 0.7 rescale ultrawide 1080p. does this run like shit on amd or what

Its frostbite, it should be equivalent as its nicely balanced bw amd and nvidia.

Amd did bring out new drivers, maybe that will help?

Originally Posted by masterkajo

Game is downloading, at work now. Can anyone tell me what to expect with a [email protected] and a 980 on 1440p? I am ok with lowering stuff to get near smooth 60fps (do have g-sync). Or do I have to make a detour on my way home to pick up a new Pc?

A 980 is pretty much on par with a 1060, 1440p should be at 60 IF you lower your settings a bit.

Your sandy bridge cpu might bottleneck you though with cpu heavy scenarios, you might have to tweak cpu heavy settings to smooth out.
Last edited by theultimo; 03-16-2017 at 06:33 AM.
Heshinsi
"playing" dumb? unpossible
(03-16-2017, 06:29 AM)
Heshinsi's Avatar
i7 4770k
GTX 1080x2
32GB RAM
@3440x1440p

I'm getting anywhere from 25 to slightly over 60fps on ULTRA. High settings isn't that much different, and these framerates are with VSYNC not enabled. I can hit over 100fps in the menus though lol. If I switch display to my 4k screen, I can barely keep it at 30fps. Why am I having a hard time with two GTX 1080 graphics cards?
SHAFT MASTER
Junior Member
(03-16-2017, 06:39 AM)
SHAFT MASTER's Avatar

Originally Posted by Heshinsi

i7 4770k
GTX 1080x2
32GB RAM
@3440x1440p

I'm getting anywhere from 25 to slightly over 60fps on ULTRA. High settings isn't that much different, and these framerates are with VSYNC not enabled. I can hit over 100fps in the menus though lol. If I switch display to my 4k screen, I can barely keep it at 30fps. Why am I having a hard time with two GTX 1080 graphics cards?

Tried disabling sli?
theultimo
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:41 AM)

Originally Posted by Heshinsi

i7 4770k
GTX 1080x2
32GB RAM
@3440x1440p

I'm getting anywhere from 25 to slightly over 60fps on ULTRA. High settings isn't that much different, and these framerates are with VSYNC not enabled. I can hit over 100fps in the menus though lol. If I switch display to my 4k screen, I can barely keep it at 30fps. Why am I having a hard time with two GTX 1080 graphics cards?

I havent this scenario though, maybe the sli profile needs to be adjusted because you are on only 1 card for some reason?
Heshinsi
"playing" dumb? unpossible
(03-16-2017, 06:41 AM)
Heshinsi's Avatar

Originally Posted by SHAFT MASTER

Tried disabling sli?

No, the thought never crossed my mind. I'm going to go check right now.
TitusTroy
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:41 AM)
TitusTroy's Avatar

Originally Posted by SirMossyBloke

I have an OC 970 and an i5 4690k @ 4.2ghz and it's running great. Everything on high aside from shadows at medium and HBAO not HBAO full and I'm getting a solid 60fps at 1080p. I may try bumping up the shadows to high in the morning and see what it does.

I wish I could turn motion blur off though, such an awful feature.

One issue I have though is stuttering occasionally. Fraps is showing a solid 60, but it can be jerky with camera pans.

so you can't run most settings on Ultra with your 970?...someone earlier mentioned that the difference between High and Ultra is pretty noticeable...is that your impression as well?
theultimo
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:42 AM)

Originally Posted by Heshinsi

No, the thought never crossed my mind. I'm going to go check right now.

Try the battlefront sli profile of you havent, it seems to work correctly

Originally Posted by TitusTroy

so you can't run most settings on Ultra with your 970?...someone earlier mentioned that the difference between High and Ultra is pretty noticeable...is that your impression as well?

Even a 1060 (980 equivalent) has some issues with dips on ultra, nvidia recommended "high" settings for 970.
goat
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:43 AM)
goat's Avatar
i7 6700k, 16 Gigs of DDR4, 1080 GTX, installed on a SSD.

Everything set to ultra at 1080p with a G-Sync monitor and I haven't dipped below 90 fps. I'm hovering around 115 to 120 most of the time with those dips to 90.
Renekton
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:51 AM)
Renekton's Avatar
How is the HDR?
El Txou
Junior Member
(03-16-2017, 06:51 AM)
I searched the thread and just found somebody else asking.

Anybody with an AMD RX480 8gb that can post impressions on how the game runs? I am still torn between getting an 1080 now or waiting to get an 1080ti, but my computer has an RX480 and was wondering if it ran the game well.
Human Resources
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:52 AM)
Human Resources's Avatar
i7 5930k
1080ti SLI

1440p, everything maxed (resolution scaling at 1.0)

Pretty much hovered between 70-90fps the whole time, everything real smooth.

I was keeping an eye on my Afterburner readings on a second monitor. SLI is currently a no go, probably will get added on with the game ready driver on release.

VRAM usage seemed to peak and stay around 6400mb at Ultra.

Weirdly enough, I didn't notice any strange animations like everyone else (ok, there was one time, but I was hugging a rock from an odd angle and the cover system probably freaked out for a sec), and the eyes looked way less out of place than in all of these screenshots I've been seeing today. I'll try to take some screens tomorrow for people to compare, if no one else does. Once SLI goes live, I might try to drag my rig to the living room to test out the 4K performance as well.
DJ_Lae
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:53 AM)
DJ_Lae's Avatar
No issues at 1080p 60hz and ultra settings on a 1070 and 7700K. I'm not too surprised, I guess. I ran it at 120hz for a while but the game didn't seem to benefit from it very much.

Game looks good, occasionally great from a distance. Up close, it's a nightmare (especially my custom Ryder, her facial animation is horrifying).
Rayne009
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:56 AM)
Rayne009's Avatar

Originally Posted by Smokey

I got a black screen when trying to launch the game, but some folks from the Access thread recommended uninstalling CUE software.

Did a fresh driver install, and the game is redownloading now. Anybody else run into a black screen issue?

I did.

Solved it by going in and out of windowed mode.
leng jai
Member
(03-16-2017, 06:58 AM)
leng jai's Avatar
A 1070 certainly can't run this at 1440p/60fps currently unless you turn a bunch of settings down. Nowhere near as smooth as BF1.
Nostremitus
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:00 AM)
Nostremitus's Avatar
So, which framebuffer format are people using?
flipswitch
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:12 AM)
flipswitch's Avatar

Originally Posted by leng jai

A 1070 certainly can't run this at 1440p/60fps currently unless you turn a bunch of settings down. Nowhere near as smooth as BF1.

I wonder what went wrong.
Backfoggen
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:13 AM)
Backfoggen's Avatar

Originally Posted by Yappadappadu

No DV support yet, as confirmed by a B6 owner.

There goes the reason I downloaded the trial, lol.
theultimo
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:14 AM)

Originally Posted by flipswitch

I wonder what went wrong.

It seems to have a lot more cpu usage then bf 1 that ive seen, the open world aspect seems to affect performance.
felipepl
Banned
(03-16-2017, 07:16 AM)
felipepl's Avatar
So yeah, the game definitely looks amazing. Film grain is a bit too much when enabled, but it fits the game well.

It looks like activating temporal AA adds way more sharpening than what's necessary, and somehow I've got the impression that the brightness setting in this game simply doesn't work, game looks too dark in some places.

Besides that, I'm definitely liking what I'm seeing so far.
sirap
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:21 AM)
sirap's Avatar
So....is 4k/60fps @ ULTRA a pipe dream? I'm seriously considering getting one of those if it's possible.
Grassy
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:22 AM)
Grassy's Avatar
This should be put in the OP but anyone with SLI can use NV Inspector to select the SLI Compatibility bits "0x080116F5" for Battlefield 1, SW Battlefront etc. to get SLI working. The official SLI profile will probably be released next week with Nvidia 'Game Ready' drivers.

The Janitor
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:25 AM)
The Janitor's Avatar

Originally Posted by felipepl


It looks like activating temporal AA adds way more sharpening than what's necessary

Oh god, please don't tell me they got that awful sharpening from BF1. Is that gonna be in every Frostbite game now?
iavi
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:30 AM)
iavi's Avatar
Specs

Pentium G4560
RX480 8gb w/ latest drivers
16gb ram
SSD
Win 10


At 1080p / 1.0 rendering scale and everything set to ultra but terrain quality and SSAO instead of HBAO, the game averages around 50 - 60 frames a second but with dips into the high 40s during intensive scenes. I'll probably turn a few more settings down like post to get a solid sixty, but the game looks amazing and the RX480 fares great in the game--even with a budget CPU
Last edited by iavi; 03-16-2017 at 07:35 AM.
Nostremitus
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:32 AM)
Nostremitus's Avatar

Originally Posted by iavi

Specs

Pentium G4560
RX480 8gb
16gb ram
SSD
Win 10


At 1080p / 1.0 rendering scale and everything set to ultra but terrain quality and SSAO instead of HBAO, the game averages around 50 - 60 frames a second but with dips into the high 40s during intensive scenes. I'll probably turn a few more settings down like post to get a solid sixty, but the game looks amazing and the RX480 fares great in the game--even with a budget CPU

Is your framebuffer set to full or half precision?

Did you install the new 480 driver?
The Dark Shape
Junior Member
(03-16-2017, 07:35 AM)
My specs:

Intel i7-5820k @ 4.2GHz
32GB 2400MHz DDR4 RAM
GTX 1080 Ti

Running completely maxed at 4K, the game manages anywhere from 35-55 fps (planetside it hovers around 50, while cutscenes are closer to 35).
OmNomMonster
Junior Member
(03-16-2017, 07:35 AM)
OmNomMonster's Avatar
Running on 3440x1440(21:9) resolution with everything maxed out except shadow quality, vegetation and some lighting effects. Getting a constant 60 frames with some occasional dips that usually happen outside of combat. I will occasionally get some drops in combat, but it rarely ever happens compared to other situations.
Most of the times I dropped frames were areas like the beginning with all the vegetation or just odd moments in cut scenes. The frame rate also just drops to 30 frames for about 5 seconds then stays at a stable 60 the rest of the time.

For anyone also curious the dialogue scenes run in 16:9 but I have a feeling this may be fixable with a hex editor seeing as Witcher 3 was the same way.

Specs as follows:

GTX 1080
i7 5820k
32GB RAM
Last edited by OmNomMonster; 03-16-2017 at 07:37 AM.
iavi
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:36 AM)
iavi's Avatar

Originally Posted by Nostremitus

Is your framebuffer set to full or half precision?

Did you install the new 480 driver?

I'll have to check the frame buffer settings. I i didn't catch that one.

I did install the latest drivers, though.
Nostremitus
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:37 AM)
Nostremitus's Avatar

Originally Posted by iavi

I'll have to check the frame buffer settings. I i didn't catch that one.

I did install the latest drivers, though.

Cool, thanks, I'm wondering how much the framebuffer will affect performance.
Mister Wolf
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:38 AM)
Mister Wolf's Avatar

Originally Posted by FearlessBelgian

I tried the HDR on my X850c and it's really not terrible ... I really prefer the game with the normal rendering, without HDR ... Anyone else think the same?

What are your settings? Are you running the game at 4k? Are you using 422 or 420 with the TV and control panel set to Limited?
Nick_C
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:41 AM)
Nick_C's Avatar
Downloading now. I'll be back some time tomorrow with impressions for those with a comparable set up to mine.

GTX 1080
i7-4820k @ 3.7
16 GB DDR3

No 4k monitor, so I'll be running it at 1080p.
KillLaCam
Junior Member
(03-16-2017, 07:41 AM)
KillLaCam's Avatar

Originally Posted by GameAddict411

I have the same configuration! Great news it's running well! I will probably drop most settings to high to maintain a solid frame rate.

Yeah I honestly didn't expect it to run this well. If you go high im sure you'll always have above 60!
Smokey
Just ordered 2 Laker car flags on Amazon.com
(03-16-2017, 07:42 AM)
Smokey's Avatar
Played the game for about a hour. Removing CUE or the reinstall must've worked.

Setup

Driver Set - 378.78

2560x1440 w/ GSYNC
4930k @ 4.5ghz
16GB RAM
1080Ti @ 1924/5805
Windows 10
Frame Buffer HALF16

All settings Ultra

Averaged - 94fps

Looks really clean. I'm playing with KB/M so it feels a little...awkward? Overall pretty flawless performance after the initial black screen hiccup.
Hristi
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:43 AM)
Hristi's Avatar
I'm hoping my 770 can still handle this.
KKRT00
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:44 AM)
KKRT00's Avatar

Originally Posted by Sealtest

Can anyone tell me how to lock fps? I know it'll come a time when I'll want to lock PC to 30 just so I can play above medium settings.

You can lock FPS with console command:
gametime.maxvariablefps 61
Renekton
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:49 AM)
Renekton's Avatar

Originally Posted by KKRT00

You can lock FPS with console command:
gametime.maxvariablefps 61

Thanks a lot. Saved.
Ghazi
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:56 AM)
Ghazi's Avatar
I mentioned this in the other thread, is anyone else having issues with the game causing your PC to completely lose power when you get on the tram?

I'm not running an OC and haven't had any heat/power issues ever with this PC. 980Ti/6700K
sdijoseph
Junior Member
(03-16-2017, 07:58 AM)
sdijoseph's Avatar
Nvm, fixed
Last edited by sdijoseph; 03-16-2017 at 08:22 AM.
GReeeeN
Member
(03-16-2017, 07:59 AM)
GReeeeN's Avatar
does anyone know how to lock FPS to 60?

also is there an origin in built FPS counter?
Ghazi
Member
(03-16-2017, 08:02 AM)
Ghazi's Avatar

Originally Posted by GReeeeN

does anyone know how to lock FPS to 60?

also is there an origin in built FPS counter?

Originally Posted by KKRT00

You can lock FPS with console command:
gametime.maxvariablefps 61

I don't believe Origin has an FPS counter.
KKRT00
Member
(03-16-2017, 08:02 AM)
KKRT00's Avatar

Originally Posted by GReeeeN

does anyone know how to lock FPS to 60?

also is there an origin in built FPS counter?

Frostbite has FPS counter.

perfoverlay.enable 1
perfoverlay.drawgraph 1 for full info or perfoverlay.drawFPS 1

For locking FPS check my post above.
Firebrand
Member
(03-16-2017, 08:09 AM)
Firebrand's Avatar

Originally Posted by Hristi

I'm hoping my 770 can still handle this.

Wonder if game crashes constantly on 770s like BF1 did on half the maps (unless they fixed that in the past few months?).
Pjsprojects
Member
(03-16-2017, 08:13 AM)

Originally Posted by Dmax3901

Anyone with an r9 290 able to comment?

Running a full test after work on my 290x,will post up results later on.
Really hoping its not another game that I buy in PS4.
vivekTO
Member
(03-16-2017, 08:32 AM)
vivekTO's Avatar
Looking at the impressions here , this game has good optimization on PC, I am hoping i can play this on Sub HD for ~60FPS(yeah my laptop is a toaster)
SilentRage47
Junior Member
(03-16-2017, 08:37 AM)
SilentRage47's Avatar
1440p GSync
GTX 1080
16GB DDR4
I5 6600k @ 4.5ghz

55-60fps at ultra settings in the first world after the first fight. GSync helps a lot but I think it will get better with new drivers, my GPU is constantly at 100% usage. From other ports it seems the 1080ti is capable of doing 90fps @1440p. 30fps difference, for real ? Good god...

I'm also finding keyboard and mouse to be a little akward, I may switch to controller.
samar11
Member
(03-16-2017, 08:38 AM)
samar11's Avatar
So this game needs a beefy CPU as well? Glad I got the 5930k .
Kiyoshi
Junior Member
(03-16-2017, 08:41 AM)
Kiyoshi's Avatar
Performance seems good at 1080p on my i7-920 at 4ghz and a 1070; it auto detected a mix of Ultra and High settings.

Although I've had 4 hard locks in 2 hours of play which is frustrating.
gaiadyne
Member
(03-16-2017, 08:45 AM)
gaiadyne's Avatar

Originally Posted by vivekTO

Looking at the impressions here , this game has good optimization on PC, I am hoping i can play this on Sub HD for ~60FPS(yeah my laptop is a toaster)

With a i7-6500u with integrated graphics... the game loads like molasses. About 20 minutes to get past the Bioware Logo. Then 20 minutes to load into the Character Creator then after making the character and starting the game it chugs along at a sub 20 fps. Surprising the initial loading takes the longest. This is with everything at the lowest settings and Video output forced to 720p.

Thread Tools